James Legal’s Privacy Policy

James Legal is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Act”).

We are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information of our clients, visitors to our website and other members of the public.

You may visit this website anonymously, so you do not need to disclose your identity or personal information to us in order to use this website.


Personal Identification Information

This website does not collect personal identification information unless you voluntarily submit such personal information to us.


Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information when you visit this website such as the browser name, the type of computer and technical information such as the operating system, the internet service provider utilised and other similar information.


Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for any reasonable (connected) secondary purposes or as authorised by the Privacy Act.
All client information is subject to strict duties of confidentiality and will not be disclosed except in accordance with any professional obligations.


Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade or rent any personal identification information to others.


Third-Party Websites

We do not control the content of any third-party links on our website and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website.
In addition, these third-party websites may have their own privacy and customer service policies, and you will be subject to that website’s terms and policies.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

James Legal has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy.  Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.